Saddleback Tournament

Rec Plus Tournament

 
 
Mustang Saddleback Tournament Rules 2016
 
The Mustang Division 4 White/Rec Plus Saddleback Tournament will be played under FIFA “Laws of the Game” as modified and this tournament.
 
Dates:            September 24 & 25, 2016
 
Format:
 
Each team will play a minimum of three games (a forfeited game is counted as a game).  Due to the unusual number of teams in some age groups, regular bracket formats may not be used.  Seeding for Sunday’s games may be set based on the results of Saturday’s games.
 
U-10 Boys - 15 teams
U-10 Girls - 13 teams
U-12 Boys - 11 teams
U-12 Girls - 7 teams
U-14 Boys - 7 teams
U-14 Girls  - 8 teams
 
Fields: 
 
U10 Girls: Sycamore 4 and 5 MSC Lower
U12 Girls: MSC, Sycamore and Diablo Vista Park
U14 Girls: MSC, Sycamore and Diablo Vista Park
U10 Boys: Sycamore 4 and 5 MSC Lower
U12 Boys: MSC, Sycamore and Diablo Vista Park
U14 Boys: MSC, Sycamore and Diablo Vista Park
 
For field locations and parking directions go to www.mustangsoccer.com & click on “Fields” in the Related Links on your left side of the page.
 
THERE ARE NO DOGS ALLOWED AT ANY MUSTANG SOCCER VENUES DURING TOURNAMENTS
 
Tournament Headquarters will be located at MSC.
 
Credential Requirements:
 
Teams must provide roster
 
Check-in:
 
Teams must check in with the Field Marshal/Registration Desk 30 minutes prior to each game.  
Player safety checks will be performed by the Referee on the field prior to each game. 
 
Length of Games:
 
Age group           Preliminary/semi-final games                  Championship/consolation games
Under 10                   2 - 20 min. halves                                        2 - 25 min. halves
Under 12                   2 - 25 min. halves                                        2 - 30 min. halves
Under 14                   2 - 30 min. halves                                        2 - 35 min. halves
 
 
Parents:
Teams will be on one side of the field and parents will be on the other side of the field.  Teams will be ion either side of the half line in their own technical areas
 
Scoring:
 
Teams will earn points in each preliminary game according to the following schedule:
 
6 points for each win
3 points for each tie
1 point for a shutout (0-0 tie = 4 points)
0 points for each loss
1 point for each goal scored (maximum of 4 per game)
1 point deduction for each player or coach ejected (red card), if any.
1 point deduction for each goal differential over 6 per game.  A 7-0 game = 10 points. 
The maximum points possible in any game is 11 points.
 
No scores are official unless posted by the TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR.  CHAMPIONSHIP and CONSOLATION games will be posted by the TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR at the end of regular play on Sunday.
 
Forfeits:
 
All games are to start at the scheduled time.  Any team which fails to have (7) seven eligible players (six for U-10 teams) on the field within (5) five minutes following the scheduled game time will forfeit the game to its opponent.  The team present will be awarded a 1-0 win and will receive (8) eight points.  No points will be awarded if both teams fail to have the minimum number of eligible players within the (5) five minutes following the scheduled game time.  If a team withdraws from the tournament prior to completing all preliminary games, all games in which they played shall be scored as a forfeit.
 
Substitutions:
 
Unlimited substitution as follows:
·              prior to your own team’s throw-in
·              prior to either team’s goal kick
·              after a goal, by either team 
·              during an injury time-out, by either team
·              at half time, by either team 
 
Limited substitution:  A player presented with a caution (yellow card) may be substituted at that time, provided play has been stopped by the referee.
 
 
TIE BREAKING PROCEDURE WHEN TEAMS HAVE THE SAME AMOUNT OF POINTS:
 
In the event of a tie, the winner will be determined by the following “tie-breaking” rules. If more than two teams are tied, the tie-breaking commences with the 2nd step, then reverts back to the 1st step when two teams are left tied: 
1st      Head-to-head record
2nd     Team with the most wins
3rd     Goals against: the team giving up the fewest number of goals.
4th     Goals for: the team with the greatest number of goals scored, to a maximum of (4) four goals per game.
5th     Goal differential (all goals counted)
6th     Ejections:  the team with the fewest ejections (red cards)
7th     Cautions: the team with the fewest cautions (yellow cards)
8th     FIFA Kicks from the Mark or as may be modified by a Tournament Director.
 
All teams/players should remain at the field if the 8th Tie Breaking criteria is needed to determine if a team plays a Championship or Consolation game.
 
Failure to have your team/players available for the 8th Tie Breaker procedure shall be resolved in favor of the team ready to compete for “FIFA Kicks from the Mark”. 
 
 
If the score of a Championship or Consolation game is tied at the end of regulation time, the winner will be determined by:
 
1st      Two (5) five minute overtime periods will be played, Golden Goal (sudden death).  A coin toss at the start of the overtime period, called by the visiting team, will determine which end of the field the coin toss winner will attack (the loser getting the kickoff in the first OT period).  If the game is still tied after the two overtime periods, then: 
 
2nd     FIFA Kicks from the Mark. 
 
Home team: 
 
·          Provide the game ball (subject to the approval of the referees) and game card.
·          Wear the Home jersey.  In the event of a color conflict, the HOME TEAM must resolve the conflict (i.e., change jersey).
·          The team with the highest point total will be the home team for consolation and championship games.  For teams that are tied in points, the home team will be decided by the tie breaking rules above.
 
Field Marshals:
 
The Field Marshal will collect the game card directly from the referee at the end of each game and deliver the game card to the score keeper.  In absence of a Field Marshal, Referees are directed to turn the game card in to the score keeper directly.  The game card is the official game record. 
 
Ejections:
 
Any player or coach who is sent off (red card) from a game will be suspended from the team’s next game, at a minimum.  Sendoffs will be reviewed by the Tournament Director and depending on the infraction, additional penalties may be imposed. 
 
Protests:
 
All games, when concluded, will be considered final.  PROTESTS WILL NOT BE HEARD.  Situations not specifically addressed by these rules will be resolved by one of the TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS. 
 
Awards:
 
Trophies will be awarded to all players with 1st, 2nd place finishes and medals to 3rd, 4th place finishes immediately after the Consolation and Championship games.
 
Sportsmanship:
 
Good sportsmanship is expected of all players, coaches, parents and spectators throughout this tournament.  NO NOISE MAKERS OF ANY KIND ARE ALLOWED. 
 
Guest Players:
 
GUEST PLAYERS ARE NOT ALLOWED IN THE SADDLEBACK TOURNAMENT. 
 
Season Standings:
 
Tournament games will not be counted in the regular season standings.
 
 Rain:
 
Games that are not played due to rain may be rescheduled.  What games are rescheduled and when they are rescheduled will be determined by the Tournament Director.  Games not affecting the outcome of the tournament may possibly not be rescheduled.
 
 Alcoholic Beverages, Tobacco or Controlled Substances:
 
Possession or consumption of the above is expressly prohibited at any of the sport complexes. Any team (including players, coaches, parents and/or spectators) found violating this rule will automatically forfeit all games played, face possible expulsion from the tournament and will not be invited back to the tournament in future years. 
 
Contact:
 
Tournament Director:             Larry Even, (925) 457-0666, larryjeffeven@yahoo.com
 
Five Team Divisions:
These divisions will consist of 5 teams in the tournament.   All teams will get 3 games, 2 on Saturday and 1 on Sunday.  Once all teams have played their first three games, the team with the highest point total will play the team with the second highest point total for the championship.  The team with the third highest point total will play the team with the fourth highest point total for the consilation.  Please note that one team will play a 4th game prior to the championship and consolation to make sure the 5th team gets a third game to be counted toward total points.  This will be the team with the least amount of points and this team shall already be out of the tournament, though they will get an extra game.  THE FOURTH GAME FOR THIS TEAM WILL NOT COUNT IN THE POINT TOTAL TO ADVANCE TO A CHAMPIONSHIP OR CONSOLATION GAME
 
Six Team Divisions:
These divisions will consist of 2 brackets of 3 teams.  Teams will play two games within their own bracket.  The top two point finishers will qualify for a semi final match Sunday morning.  The top point getter in group A will play the second place point getter in group B.  The top point getter in group B will play the 2nd place point getter in group A.  The winners of the semi final match will play a championship game for 1st and 2nd place. The losers of the semi final match will play in a consolation match for 3rd and 4th place. The teams that finish 3rd in points in group A and B will play a final game on Sunday morning as a consolation 3rd game
 
 
Seven Team Divisions:
Seven team divisions will consist of two brackets, one with 4 teams and one with 3 teams.  All teams will play two games on saturday.  Based on the points received from saturday games, teams will then be seeded into the appropriate games in Sunday.  The team in A with the highest points will play the team in B with the second highest points for semi final 1. The team with the highest points in B will play the team with the second highest points in A for semi final 2.  The semi final winners will play in a final game for the championship.  The semi final losers will play in a consolation match to determine the 3rd fourth place finishers.  The 4th place team in A after Saturday games will play a 3rd game against the winner of the game between the two third place games.  This means that one team will get a 4th game that will not be a part of the Championship or Consolation to ensure that all teams get a minimum of three games for the tournament. 
 
 
Eight Team Divisions:
 
Eight team divisions will consist of two (2) Flights of four (4) teams each.  Each team will play the others within its Flight for a total of three (3) preliminary games. 
 
Flight A winner top points getter will play Flight B top points getter for the Championship. Teams that finish second in Flight A and B will play each other for the consolation game.
 
 
Ten Team Divisions:
 
Flight A will consist of four (4) teams. Each team will play the others within its Flight for a total of three (3) preliminary games. 
 
Flight B and C will consist of three (3) teams each.   These teams will play a crossover with all teams from flight B playing all teams from flight C for three games. 
 
The winners of Flight A, B, and C will be the three group winners. The top points getter of these three teams will play against the second highest points getter for the championship. The third group winner will play a wildcard. The wildcard will be determined as the highest point getter remaining once all group winners are removed.
 
Twelve Team Divisions:  U10G
The twelve team division will consist of three (3) flights of 4 teams.  Teams will play 3 preliminary games in each flight.  The three group winners from flights A, B and C will qualify for a fourth game along with one wildcard.  The wildcard will be the remaining team from any of the flights with the next highest point total.  The group winner with the highest point total will play the group winner with the second highest point total for 1st place in the championship game.  The group winner with the 3rd highest point total will play the wildcard for 3rd place in the consolation match.

 

 

 

 

MM

NorCal Premier

Dev Academy

ECNL

US Club Soccer

Nike